Greetings from VKMfanHuey!!!

Welcome to the Gingerology blog for the 1934 RKO film, Rafter Romance!!!

Ginger ...

Please note the 'menu' above, which has various information regarding the film; to the right (just below the Gingerology link) there are additional links regarding the film.

Please feel free to leave a comment with any general info, links, pics, or just to say hi!

...And be sure to check out our 'main' site, Gingerology - just click on the Ginger pic to the right. There you'll find a list of ALL of Ginger Rogers' films; click on any one, and you will be directed to a 'dedicated' blog about that film (not unlike this blog).

Keep It Gingery, y'all!



Thursday, January 16, 2014

Archive Post #2 - from Gingerology - originally posted February 25, 2012

The Rafters Fall In...

...On our fair Miss Mary!!!

Here's the 'sequence' of the 'ol "saw the bed down to where it collapses" routine in 'Rafter Romance' (wouldn't it have been easier to just take a few of the slats out?) ...but this is just a neat little deal, and if you scroll down these properly, it sorta (...kinda...(maybe...)) looks like a video!

OK, Miss Rogers, pick yourself up, dust ya pretty little ol' self off, and hop on over to Finishing School, where we will all be in a few days with another HueyReview... until then, hope everyone has a Mighty Powerful Weekend (MPW?), exceedingly full of awesome GINGERYNESS!!!

KIG, y'all!


No comments:

Archive Post #1 - from Gingerology - originally posted February 15, 2012

Rafter Romance 'After-Review'...

OK, here's a few pics I didn't get into the main review...I took, oh, about 180 caps, so...still quite a few to pick from... no 'comments' for these, just let the pictures do the incredible talking...
...and there ya go... well, there's still some more, which I will probably post in a day or two, regarding the 'collapsed bed' scene... anyway, hope ya dig the 'outtakes' from the RR screen caps... off to work on the review for "Finishing School"... A Gingerologist's work is never done...ain't it COOL??? :-]

KIG, y'all!!!



  1. Huey....go back to my blog...I have another link for you in the comments!

  2. Cool stuff! Wish there was a 'general database' of all this stuff...I guess YouTube is pretty close to that, eh?

    I always wonder what happened to all of Ginger's 'archives'...I think a lot of it is in Roberta Olden's care, as it appears that the Boston Expo had her generally 'overseeing' the items... one of these years, I'm gonna try to contact her and at least ask a few questions...y'all be getting some questions ready for her, as she's GOT to be the best source of Gingery info out there...

    Anyway, thanks again, Ron! I plan on doing some 'GingerGoogling' this weekend, and add some stuff to the site...dang it, if i could only get the tunes going...I've found a 'step-by-step' deal that should do the trick.

    KIG, Ron!

Sunday, April 21, 2013

First Post...

Hi, y'all!!!

...just an 'initial post' in order to field any comments you may have regarding this blog... look for future posts over time, which will also be noted on the Gingerology home site.

Until then... thanks for dropping by, and...

Keep It Gingery!!! (KIG)!!!